The Drag Racing & Hot Rod Magazine Trophy Meeting

Combined Car/Bike Meeting including night racing

Santa Pod Raceway

August 17th/18th 1968

Saturday Car Results

Top Eliminator

Alan Blount Weekend Warrior II 10.71 123.61

Super Eliminator

Pete Atkins Slo-Mo-Shun 13.35 113.64

Competition Eliminator

Doug Harler Charger R/T 14.25 103.20

Street Eliminator

T.D. Collins Ford/A40 GT 16.92 76.98

Class Eliminations

Dragster

B Mick Tickner 'Geronimo' 11.84 123.00
C Alan Blount 'Weekend Warrior II' 11.85 91.91
D A. Ing 'Allard Dragon' 10.87 125.47
F Harold Bull 'Stripduster' 11.47 103.41
E M. Cunningham 'Leprechaun' 14.51 88.18
G Gerry Cookson 'Trouble Shooter' 13.84 94.88
H N. Goodwin 15.06 84.82
I Brian Parkin 'Keele Kart' 21.28 N/A

Competition Altereds

B J. Dickson 'Good Vibrations' 13.11 104.38
CC Pete Atkins 'Slo-Mo-Shun' 13.45 100.91
C R. Eyre 'Juggernaut II' 15.35 90.83
E T.D. Collins Ford/A40 GT 16.94 79.05

Street Altereds

B D. Howden T-Bird/Cortina 17.07 79.37
CC R. Clark 'Hannibal' 20.09 68.31
D P. Wilson Anglia 15.03 90.99
E J. Tarbox 'PBTS Opus Special' 15.11 87.11
F C. Plummer Thames Van 17.45 73.86
G G. Pearson 'Mini Hater' 17.84 69.59

Modified Sports Production

C K. Elliot 'Red Witch' 16.80 84.82
F K. Mayfield Lotus Super 7 16.18 81.04

Sports Production

E M. Gilkerson Triumph GT6 17.37 78.93

Modified Production

CC J. Copp 'Maverick' 14.00 101.94
F H. Gunderson 'Oscar II' 17.25 78.74
B R. Alonso Cyclone GT 14.74 98.72
CC/SS Gary Goggin Shelby Mustang 15.24 95.15
E/SS E. Vilder 'Oscar III' 17.88 75.25

Production

E A. Ward 'Uncle Otis' 17.95 74.74

X.K. Owners Elimination

XK10 Mr. Glydon XK 120C 14.02 103.20

Night Meeting Results

Motorcycles

Up to 12.5 seconds Elimination D. Allen Ramrod 11.47 131.93
13.2-14.2 seconds Elimination R. McCarty Cleveland Duffel 13.66 98.43
14.2 seconds and over Elimination J. Wells Ducati 14.87 92.85

Cars

Up to 13.7 seconds Elimination Mick Tickner Geronimo 13.70 109.53
13.7-15 seconds Elimination M. Wheeler Scorpion 14.05 95.60
15-16.4 seconds Elimination K. Sales S.S. Draguar 19.31 47.90
16.4 and over Elimination M. Cunnigham Leprechaun 16.87 75.08

Sunday Motorcycle Results

Class Eliminations

B/CS D. Norman Double Triumph 11.80 119.90
C/CS J. Lloyd Vincent Special 10.50 140.06
D/CS D. Allen Ram Rod 10.35 135.32
E/CS C. Bartrum Norton 11.87 108.70
F/CS R. May RSM Triumph 12.12 113.51
G/CS D. Heckle Starmaker 56.35 N/A
H/CS P. Kersey Bultaco 15.41 80.26
J/CS M. Ford Hades Itom 28.87 41.10
C/CT R. Vane Vincent 14.33 97.75
E/CT A. McPhail Macon Triumph 12.63 107.76
D/SS R. Geary Triumph 14.68 89.21
E/SS G. Reeve Vincent 15.35 86.51
G/SS J. Camera Honda 19.42 67.02
H/SS P. Eeles Honda 23.38 56.79

Top Eliminator

Winner J. Lloyd Vincent 10.29 139.86
Runner Up D. Allen Ram Rod 10.61 131.75

Super Eliminator

Winner N. Hyde Roadrunner II 12.20 110.13
Runner Up L. Julian Flutter Blast 11.83 113.90

Competition Eliminator

Winner R. Vane Vincent 14.29 94.88

Junior Eliminator

Winner P. Kersey Bultaco 15.06 85.62
Runner Up P. Eeles Honda 22.38 55.62

Results supplied by Jerry Cookson

www.trakbytes.co.uk